Monday, January 27, 2014

Grammy's 2014 Winners


Watched Grammy's. Seems like I've heard some classic orchestra instruments at Musicians Friend.

Here's the list of all the winners in the 56th Grammy's!

1. RECORD OF THE YEAR
Get Lucky
Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers


2. ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Random Access Memories
Daft Punk


3. SONG OF THE YEAR
Royals
Joel Little & Ella Yelich O'Connor, songwriters (Lorde)
Track from: Pure Heroine
Label: Universal Music; Publishers: Copyright Control/Sony ATV

4. BEST NEW ARTIST
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

5. BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
Royals
Lorde
Track from: Pure Heroine
Label: Universal Republic

6. BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
Get Lucky
Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers
Track from: Random Access Memories
Label: Columbia Records

7. BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Steppin' Out
Herb Alpert
Label: Shout! Factory

8. BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
Unorthodox Jukebox
Bruno Mars
Label: Atlantic

9. BEST DANCE RECORDING
Clarity
Zedd Featuring Foxes
Zedd, producer; Zedd, mixer
Track from: Clarity
Label: Interscope Records

10. BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM
Random Access Memories
Daft Punk
Label: Columbia Records

11. BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
To Be Loved
Michael Bublé
Label: 143/Reprise

12. BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
Radioactive
Imagine Dragons
Track from: Night Visions
Label: Kidinakorner/ Interscope

13. BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
WINNER
God Is Dead?
Black Sabbath


Track from: 13
Label: Vertigo/Republic
T.N.T.
Anthrax


Track from: Anthems
Label: Megaforce
The Enemy Inside
Dream Theater


Track from: Dream Theater
Label: Roadrunner Records
In Due Time
Killswitch Engage

Track from: Disarm The Descent
Label: Roadrunner Records
Room 24
Volbeat Featuring King Diamond

Track from: Outlaw Gentlemen & Shady Ladies
Label: Republic Records
BACK TO TOP
14. BEST ROCK SONG
WINNER
Cut Me Some Slack
Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)
Track from: Sound City - Real To Reel
Label: RCA Records / Roswell Records; Publishers: MPL Communications, Inc./M.J.-Twelve Music/Murky Slough Music/Kobalt Music/Ruthensmear Music/Bug Music
Ain't Messin 'Round
Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
Label: Warner Bros. Records; Publisher: Hotwire Unlimited LLC
Doom And Gloom
Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)
Label: Universal Music Enterprises; Publisher: Promopub B.V.
God Is Dead?
Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)
Track from: 13
Label: Vertigo/Republic; Publishers: Aston Music/Blizzard Music Limited/Valallen Music
Panic Station
Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
Label: Warner Bros. Records; Publisher: Warner Chappell
BACK TO TOP
15. BEST ROCK ALBUM
WINNER
Celebration Day
Led Zeppelin


Label: Swan Song/Atlantic
13
Black Sabbath


Label: Vertigo/Republic
The Next Day
David Bowie


Label: Columbia Records
Mechanical Bull
Kings Of Leon


Label: RCA Records
...Like Clockwork
Queens Of The Stone Age


Label: Matador
Psychedelic Pill
Neil Young With Crazy Horse


Label: Reprise
BACK TO TOP
16. BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
WINNER
Modern Vampires Of The City
Vampire Weekend


Label: XL Recordings
The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You
Neko Case


Label: Anti Records
Trouble Will Find Me
The National

Label: 4Ad
Hesitation Marks
Nine Inch Nails


Label: Columbia Records
Lonerism
Tame Impala

Label: Modular/Interscope
BACK TO TOP
17. BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
WINNER
Something
Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Track from: Family Dinner Volume One
Label: Ropeadope Records
Love And War
Tamar Braxton


Label: Epic Records/Streamline Records
Best Of Me
Anthony Hamilton

Track from: Back To Love
Label: RCA Records
Nakamarra
Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip

Track from: Tawk Tomahawk
Label: Sony Music Ent./Flying Buddha
How Many Drinks?
Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar


Label: RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment
BACK TO TOP
18. BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
WINNER
Please Come Home
Gary Clark Jr.


Track from: Blak And Blu
Label: Warner Bros Records
Get It Right
Fantasia

Track from: Side Effects Of You
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited
Quiet Fire
Maysa

Label: Shanachie Entertainment
Hey Laura
Gregory Porter

Track from: Liquid Spirit
Label: Blue Note Records
Yesterday
Ryan Shaw

Track from: Real Love
Label: Dynotone Records
BACK TO TOP
19. BEST R&B SONG
WINNER
Pusher Love Girl
James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)
Track from: The 20/20 Experience - The Complete Experience
Label: RCA Records; Publishers: Tennman Tunes/Universal Music- Z - Tunes/Virginia Beach Music/WB Music Corp./Jerome Harmon Publishing/Warner-Chappell Music, Inc./James Fauntleroy Music/Almo Music
Best Of Me
Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
Track from: Back To Love
Label: RCA Records; Publishers: Tappy Whyte's Music LLC/Songs Of Universal, Inc./Spuggy Bug Music
Love And War
Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)
Label: Epic Records/Streamline Records; Publishers: EMI April Music Inc./Miserable Girl Inc./Campstar Music/The Book Productions/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Janice Combs Publishing/Yoga Flames Music
Only One
PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder)
Label: Cash Money/Universal Republic; Publisher: Fly Nerd Music
Without Me
Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliott)
Track from: Side Effects Of You
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited; Publishers: H-Money Music/RJ Productions/EMI April Music, Inc./Aristocratic Destiny Music/Penmanship Publishing/Songs Of Universal, Inc./Jogloe Music Publishing/Mass Confusion Productions, Inc.
BACK TO TOP
20. BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
WINNER
Unapologetic
Rihanna


Label: Def Jam Records
Love And War
Tamar Braxton


Label: Epic Records/Streamline Records
Side Effects Of You
Fantasia

Label: RCA Records /19 Recordings Limited
One: In The Chamber
Salaam Remi

Label: Flying Buddha / Masterworks
New York: A Love Story
Mack Wilds

Label: Louder Than Life / Sony Music
BACK TO TOP
21. BEST R&B ALBUM
WINNER
Girl On Fire
Alicia Keys


Label: RCA Records
R&B Divas
Faith Evans

Label: Prolific Music Group/Eone Music
Love In The Future
John Legend


Label: Columbia Records
Better
Chrisette Michele

Label: Motown Records
Three Kings
TGT

Label: Atlantic Records
BACK TO TOP
22. BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
WINNER
Thrift Shop
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz


Track from: The Heist
Label: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC
Started From The Bottom
Drake


Label: Young Money/Cash Money
Berzerk
Eminem


Label: Aftermath/Interscope/Shady Records
Tom Ford
Jay Z


Track from: Magna Carta...Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation
Swimming Pools (Drank)
Kendrick Lamar


Track from: Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope Records
BACK TO TOP
23. BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
WINNER
Holy Grail
Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake


Track from: Magna Carta...Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation
Power Trip
J. Cole Featuring Miguel


Track from: Born Sinner
Label: Roc Nation/Columbia Records
Part II (On The Run)
Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé


Track from: Magna Carta...Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation
Now Or Never
Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige


Track from: Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope Records
Remember You
Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd


Track from: O.N.I.F.C.
Label: Rostrum/Atlantic
BACK TO TOP
24. BEST RAP SONG
WINNER
Thrift Shop
Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)
Track from: The Heist
Label: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC; Publishers: Macklemore Publishing/Ryan Lewis Publishing
F***in' Problems
Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)
Track from: Long.Live.ASAP
Label: RCA Records / Polo Grounds Music; Publishers: ASAP Rocky Music Publishing LLC/Sony/ATV Songs LLC/Mavor & Moses LLC/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./Herbilicious Music/Black Fountain Music/Livewrite/EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./Ty Epps Music/Top Dawg Music/Hard Working Black Folks, Inc./WB Music Corp
Holy Grail
Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)
Track from: Magna Carta...Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation; Publishers: Carter Boys/Warner Chappell/WB Music Corp./2082 Music Publishing/Tennmann Tunes/Universal Music Z Tunes/VB Rising/ole/Jerome Harmon Publishing/Chrysalis Music/Let The Story Begin Publishing/EMI Virgin Songs Inc./Primary Wave Tunes/The End Of Music/MJ Twelve Music/Warner-Tamerlane PublishingCorp./Murky Slough Music
New Slaves
Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Sham Joseph, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Travis Scott, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)
Track from: Yeezus
Label: Def Jam
Started From The Bottom
W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)
Label: Young Money/Cash Money; Publishers: Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing/Mavor & Moses Inc./Kobalt
BACK TO TOP
25. BEST RAP ALBUM
WINNER
The Heist
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis


Label: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC
Nothing Was The Same
Drake


Label: Young Money/Cash Money
Magna Carta...Holy Grail
Jay Z


Label: Roc Nation
Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
Kendrick Lamar


Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope Records
Yeezus
Kanye West


Label: Def Jam
BACK TO TOP
26. BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
WINNER
Wagon Wheel
Darius Rucker


Track from: True Believers
Label: Capitol Records Nashville
I Drive Your Truck
Lee Brice


Track from: Hard 2 Love
Label: Curb Records
I Want Crazy
Hunter Hayes


Track from: Hunter Hayes (Encore)
Label: Atlantic
Mama's Broken Heart
Miranda Lambert


Label: RCA Records Label Nashville
Mine Would Be You
Blake Shelton


Track from: Based On A True Story
Label: Warner Bros. Records
BACK TO TOP
27. BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
WINNER
From This Valley
The Civil Wars


Track from: The Civil Wars
Label: Sensibility Recordings / Columbia Records
Don't Rush
Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill


Track from: Greatest Hits: Chapter One
Label: RCA Records / 19 Recordings Limited
Your Side Of The Bed
Little Big Town


Track from: Tornado
Label: Capitol Records Nashville
Highway Don't Care
Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban


Label: Big Machine Records
You Can't Make Old Friends
Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton


Label: Warner Music Nashville
BACK TO TOP
28. BEST COUNTRY SONG
WINNER
Merry Go 'Round
Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
Track from: Same Trailer Different Park
Label: Mercury Records
Begin Again
Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
Label: Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music
I Drive Your Truck
Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)
Track from: Hard 2 Love
Label: Curb Records; Publishers: Vistaville Music/Happy Tears Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Watch This Girl Publishing/Great Day At This Music/Beattyville Music
Mama's Broken Heart
Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Label: RCA Records Label Nashville; Publishers: Tunes Of Bigger Picture/Vista Loma Music/Crazy Water Music/Little Blue Egg/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp/351 Music
Mine Would Be You
Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
Track from: Based On A True Story
Label: Warner Bros. Records; Publishers: WB Music Corp/Doc And Maggie Music/Get A Load Of This Music/Vistaville Music/Happy Tears Music
BACK TO TOP
29. BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
WINNER
Same Trailer Different Park
Kacey Musgraves


Label: Mercury Records
Night Train
Jason Aldean


Label: Broken Bow Records
Two Lanes Of Freedom
Tim McGraw


Label: Big Machine Records
Based On A True Story
Blake Shelton


Label: Warner Bros. Records
Red
Taylor Swift
Label: Big Machine Records
BACK TO TOP
30. BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
WINNER
Love's River
Laura Sullivan

Label: Sentient Spirit Records
Lux
Brian Eno

Label: Warp Records
Illumination
Peter Kater

Label: Mysterium Music
Final Call
Kitaro

Label: Domo Records, Inc
Awakening The Fire
R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman

Label: Canyon Records
BACK TO TOP
31. BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
WINNER
Orbits
Wayne Shorter, soloist
Track from: Without A Net (The Wayne Shorter Quartet)
Label: Blue Note Records
Don't Run
Terence Blanchard, soloist
Track from: Magnetic
Label: Blue Note Records
Song For Maura
Paquito D'Rivera, soloist
Track from: Song For Maura (Paquito D'Rivera And Trio Corrente)
Label: Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records
Song Without Words #4: Duet
Fred Hersch, soloist
Track from: Free Flying (Fred Hersch And Julian Lage)
Label: Palmetto Records
Stadium Jazz
Donny McCaslin, soloist
Track from: Casting For Gravity
Label: Greenleaf Music
BACK TO TOP
32. BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
WINNER
Liquid Spirit
Gregory Porter

Label: Blue Note Records
The World According To Andy Bey
Andy Bey

Label: HighNote Records
Attachments
Lorraine Feather

Label: Jazzed Media
WomanChild
Cécile McLorin Salvant

Label: Mack Avenue Records
After Blue
Tierney Sutton

Label: BFM Jazz
BACK TO TOP
33. BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
WINNER
Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue
Terri Lyne Carrington

Label: Concord Jazz
Guided Tour
The New Gary Burton Quartet

Label: Mack Avenue Records
Life Forum
Gerald Clayton

Label: Concord Jazz
Pushing The World Away
Kenny Garrett

Label: Mack Avenue Records
Out Here
Christian McBride Trio

Label: Mack Avenue Records
BACK TO TOP
34. BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
WINNER
Night In Calisia
Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic


Label: Summit Records
Brooklyn Babylon
Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

Label: New Amsterdam Records
Wild Beauty
Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano

Label: Half Note
March Sublime
Alan Ferber

Label: Sunnyside Records
Intrada
Dave Slonaker Big Band

Label: Origin Records
BACK TO TOP
35. BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
WINNER
Song For Maura
Paquito D'Rivera And Trio Corrente

Label: Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records
La Noche Más Larga
Buika

Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.
Yo
Roberto Fonseca


Label: Concord Jazz/Montuno Producciones
Eggūn
Omar Sosa


Label: Otá Records
Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Label: Patois Records
BACK TO TOP
36. BEST GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE
WINNER
Break Every Chain [Live]
Tasha Cobbs

Track from: Grace [Live]
Label: EMI Gospel/ Motown Gospel
Hurricane
Natalie Grant

Label: Curb Records
Lord, I Need You
Matt Maher


Track from: All The People Said Amen [Live]
Label: Essential Records
Overcomer
Mandisa

Track from: Overcomer
Label: Sparrow Records
If He Did It Before... Same God [Live]
Tye Tribbett

Track from: Greater Than [Live]
Label: Motown Gospel
BACK TO TOP
37. BEST GOSPEL SONG
WINNER
If He Did It Before... Same God [Live]
Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)
Track from: Greater Than [Live]
Label: Motown Gospel; Publisher: Everything Fresh Entertainment LLC
Have Your Way
Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)
Label: RCA Inspiration; Publishers: Deitrick Vaughn Haddon Publishing/Calvin Frazier Publishing
If I Believe
Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
Track from: Love, Charlie
Label: RCA Records / P Music Group Inc.; Publishers: Nephew Wirlie Music/EMI Music Publishing/Pacific Coast Pirate Publishing/Mamas Pebbly Publishing
A Little More Jesus
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)
Label: My Block Inc / Eone Music; Publishers: That's Plum Song-EMI April/It's Tea Tyme-EMI April/Campbell Kids
Still
Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye)
Track from: Kingdom Inspirations
Label: Maranatha! Music/K-Bizz Ent.; Publisher: Kingdom Bizz Songs BMI
BACK TO TOP
38. BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC SONG
WINNER
Overcomer
David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)
Track from: Overcomer
Label: Sparrow Records; Publishers: Ariose Music/9T One Songs/Meaux Mercy/LarryDavid Music/Capitol CMG Publishing/Universal Music - Brentwood Benson Publishing/D Soul Music
Hurricane
Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)
Label: Curb Records; Publishers: SeeSee Bubba Songs/Tunes Of R And T Direct/Razor & Tie Music Publishing, LLC/Sony/ATV Timber Publishing/Forest For The Trees Music/Checkpointchicky Music/Seems Like Music/Music Services
Love Take Me Over
Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)
Track from: The Glorious Unfolding
Label: Reunion Records; Publishers: Chappy Campers Music/Primary Wave/Wizen Music
Speak Life
Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)
Track from: Eye On It
Label: Forefront Records; Publishers: Achtober Songs/EMI CMG Publishing/Universal Music - Brentwood Benson Publishing/Songs Of Emack/Jamnu Music/Hole-Steen Music
Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies)
Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
Track from: Burning Lights
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: Sixsteps Songs/Worship Together Music/A Thousand Generations Publishing/EMI CMG Publishing/Alletrop Music/McTyeire Music
BACK TO TOP
39. BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
WINNER
Greater Than [Live]
Tye Tribbett

Label: Motown Gospel
Grace [Live]
Tasha Cobbs

Label: EMI Gospel/ Motown Gospel
Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 [Live]
Donald Lawrence

Label: Quietwater Entertainment/EOne
Best Days Yet
Bishop Paul S. Morton

Label: Tehillah Music Group/EOne
God Chaser [Live]
William Murphy

Label: RCA Inspiration/ Verity Gospel Music Group
BACK TO TOP
40. BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
WINNER
Overcomer
Mandisa

Label: Sparrow Records
We Won't Be Shaken
Building 429

Label: Essential Records
All The People Said Amen [Live]
Matt Maher

Label: Essential Records
Your Grace Finds Me (Live)
Matt Redman


Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records
Burning Lights
Chris Tomlin

Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records
BACK TO TOP
41. BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
WINNER
Vida
Draco Rosa

Label: Sony Music Latin
Faith, Hope Y Amor
Frankie J

Label: Universal Music Latino
Viajero Frecuente
Ricardo Montaner

Label: Sony Music Latin
Syntek
Aleks Syntek

Label: Sony Music Latin
12 Historias
Tommy Torres

Label: Warner Music Latina
BACK TO TOP
42. BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
WINNER
Treinta Días
La Santa Cecilia

Label: Universal Music Latino Y Arju Productions, Inc.
El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco
Café Tacvba

Label: Universal Music Latino
Ojo Por Ojo
El Tri

Label: Warner Music Latina
Chances
Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas

Label: Sony Music Latin
Repeat After Me
Los Amigos Invisibles

Label: Nacional Records
BACK TO TOP
43. BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)
WINNER
A Mi Manera
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Label: East Side Records/Shea Records
El Free
Banda Los Recoditos

Label: Disa
En Peligro De Extinción
Intocable

Label: Universal Music Latin
Romeo Y Su Nieta
Paquita La Del Barrio

Label: Balboa Records, Co./Musart
13 Celebrando El 13
Joan Sebastian

Label: Fonovisa
BACK TO TOP
44. BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
WINNER
Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Label: Tumalanmusic / Stefrecords
3.0
Marc Anthony


Label: Sony Music Latin
Como Te Voy A Olvidar
Los Angeles Azules

Label: Sony Music Latin
Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants
Various Artists

Label: Top Stop Music
Corazón Profundo
Carlos Vives

Label: Sony Music Latin
BACK TO TOP
45. BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
WINNER
Love Has Come For You
Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)
Track from: Love Has Come For You
Label: Rounder; Publishers: LA Films Music/Brick Elephant Music
Build Me Up From Bones
Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
Label: Sugar Hill Records; Publisher: SoRaw Music
Invisible
Steve Earle, songwriter (Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses))
Label: New West Records; Publisher: Exile On Jones St. Music
Keep Your Dirty Lights On
Tim O'Brien & Darrell Scott, songwriters (Tim O'Brien And Darrell Scott)
Track from: Memories And Moments
Label: Full Skies Records
Shrimp Po-Boy, Dressed
Allen Toussaint, songwriter (Allen Toussaint)
Track from: Songbook
Label: Rounder; Publishers: Screen Gems-EMI Music Inc/Marsaint Music, Inc.
BACK TO TOP
46. BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
WINNER
Old Yellow Moon
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

Label: Nonesuch Records
Love Has Come For You
Steve Martin & Edie Brickell

Label: Rounder
Buddy And Jim
Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale

Label: New West Records
One True Vine
Mavis Staples

Label: Anti Records
Songbook
Allen Toussaint

Label: Rounder
BACK TO TOP
47. BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
WINNER
The Streets Of Baltimore
Del McCoury Band

Label: McCoury Music
It's Just A Road
The Boxcars

Label: Mountain Home Music Company
Brothers Of The Highway
Dailey & Vincent

Label: Rounder
This World Oft Can Be
Della Mae

Label: Rounder
Three Chords And The Truth
James King

Label: Rounder
BACK TO TOP
48. BEST BLUES ALBUM
WINNER
Get Up!
Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Label: Stax
Remembering Little Walter
Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman

Label: Blind Pig Records
Cotton Mouth Man
James Cotton

Label: Alligator
Seesaw
Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa

Label: J&R Adventures
Down In Louisiana
Bobby Rush

Label: Deep Rush Records
BACK TO TOP
49. BEST FOLK ALBUM
WINNER
My Favorite Picture Of You
Guy Clark

Label: Dualtone
Sweetheart Of The Sun
The Greencards

Label: Darling Street Records
Build Me Up From Bones
Sarah Jarosz

Label: Sugar Hill Records
The Ash & Clay
The Milk Carton Kids

Label: Anti Records
They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration
(Various Artists)

Chris Strachwitz, producer
Label: Arhoolie Records
BACK TO TOP
50. BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
WINNER
Dockside Sessions
Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

Label: Musicmatters Records
The Life & Times Of...The Hot 8 Brass Band
Hot 8 Brass Band

Label: Tru Thoughts
Hula Ku'i
Kahulanui

Label: Palm Records
Le Fou
Zachary Richard

Label: Avalanche Productions
Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs
Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Label: Cool Runnings Music
BACK TO TOP
51. BEST REGGAE ALBUM
WINNER
Ziggy Marley In Concert
Ziggy Marley


Label: Tuff Gong Worldwide
One Love, One Life
Beres Hammond

Label: VP Records
The Messiah
Sizzla

Label: VP Records
Reggae Connection
Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters

Label: K'z Records
Reincarnated
Snoop Lion


Label: RCA Records/Berhane Sound System/Boss Lady Ent/Vice/Mad Decent
BACK TO TOP
52. BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
TIE
Savor Flamenco
Gipsy Kings

Label: Knitting Factory Records
TIE
Live: Singing For Peace Around The World
Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Label: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
No Place For My Dream
Femi Kuti

Label: Knitting Factory Records
The Living Room Sessions Part 2
Ravi Shankar

Label: East Meets West Music, Inc.
BACK TO TOP
53. BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM
WINNER
Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well
Jennifer Gasoi

Label: Sparkling Productions
Blue Clouds
Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower

Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
The Mighty Sky
Beth Nielsen Chapman

Label: BNC Records
Recess
Justin Roberts

Label: Carpet Square Records
Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World's Bravest Kids
Alastair Moock & Friends

Label: Moockshake Music
BACK TO TOP
54. BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)
WINNER
America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren't
Stephen Colbert

Label: Hachette Audio
Carrie And Me
Carol Burnett

Label: Simon & Schuster Audio
Let's Explore Diabetes With Owls
David Sedaris

Label: Hachette Audio
Still Foolin' 'Em
Billy Crystal

Label: Macmillan Audio
The Storm King
Pete Seeger

Label: Hachette Audio
BACK TO TOP
55. BEST COMEDY ALBUM
WINNER
Calm Down Gurrl
Kathy Griffin

Label: Back Lot Music
I'm Here To Help
Craig Ferguson

Label: New Wave Dynamics
A Little Unprofessional
Ron White

Label: Organica Music Group
Live
Tig Notaro

Label: Secretly Canadian
That's What I'm Talkin' About
Bob Saget

Label: New Wave Dynamics
BACK TO TOP
56. BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
WINNER
Kinky Boots
Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Stark Sands, Billy Porter & Others)
Label: Masterworks Broadway
Matilda: The Musical
Bertie Carvel, Sophia Gennusa, Oona Laurence, Bailey Ryon, Milly Shapiro & Lauren Ward, principal soloists; Michael Croiter, Van Dean & Chris Nightingale, producers; Tim Minchin, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Broadway Records / Yellow Sound Label
Motown The Musical
Brandon Victor Dixon & Valisia LeKae, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti & Ethan Popp, producers (Original Broadway Cast With Brandon Victor Dixon, Valisia LeKae & Others)
Label: Universal Music Enterprises
BACK TO TOP
57. BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
WINNER
Sound City: Real To Reel
Butch Vig, compilation producer


Label: RCA Records/Roswell Records
Django Unchained
Quentin Tarantino, compilation producer


Label: Loma Vista/Universal Republic
The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)
Baz Luhrman, compilation producer


Label: WaterTower Music/ Interscope
Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)
Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon & Stephan Metcalfe, compilation producers


Label: Universal Republic
Muscle Shoals
Stephan Badger & Greg Camalier, compilation producers


Label: Universal Republic
BACK TO TOP
58. BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
WINNER
Skyfall
Thomas Newman, composer
Label: Sony Classical
Argo
Alexandre Desplat, composer
Label: WaterTower Music
The Great Gatsby
Craig Armstrong, composer
Label: WaterTower Music/Interscope
Life Of Pi
Mychael Danna, composer
Label: Sony Classical/Fox Music
Lincoln
John Williams, composer
Label: Sony Classical
Zero Dark Thirty
Alexandre Desplat, composer
Label: Madison Gate Records
BACK TO TOP
59. BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
WINNER
Skyfall
Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Track from: Skyfall
Label: Columbia Records/ XL Recordings; Publishers: Universal Music Publishing Ltd./EMI Music Publishing Ltd.
Atlas
Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
Track from: The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Label: Universal Republic; Publisher: Universal Music Publishing MGB Ltd.
Silver Lining
Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)
Track from: Silver Linings Playbook
Label: Sony Classical; Publisher: Realsongs
We Both Know
Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)
Track from: Safe Haven
Label: Relativity Music Group/RCA/Universal Republic; Publishers: G Degraw Music Inc./Plummy Lou Music
Young And Beautiful
Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
Track from: The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)
Label: WaterTower Music/Interscope; Publishers: EMI Music Publishing Ltd./R-Rated Music/EMI April Music, Inc.
You've Got Time
Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)
Track from: Orange Is The New Black
Label: Sire; Publishers: Soviet Kitsch Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc.
BACK TO TOP
60. BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
WINNER
Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra
Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)
Label: Clavo Records
Bound Away
Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
Track from: River Runs: A Concerto For Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra
Label: Mama Records
California Pictures For String Quartet
Gordon Goodwin, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Track from: Pacific Premieres: New Works By California Composers
Label: Violinjazz Recordings
Koko On The Boulevard
Scott Healy, composer (Scott Healy Ensemble)
Track from: Hudson City Suite
Label: Hudson City Records
String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversions In Three Parts
Vince Mendoza, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Track from: Pacific Premieres: New Works By California Composers
Label: Violinjazz Recordings
BACK TO TOP
61. BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT
WINNER
On Green Dolphin Street
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
Label: Telarc International
Invitation
Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Artistry: A Tribute To Stan Kenton
Label: Mama Records
Side Hikes - A Ridge Away
Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
Track from: River Runs: A Concerto For Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra
Label: Mama Records
Skylark
Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)
Track from: Dusk & Dawn
Label: Sony Classical
Wild Beauty
Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)
Label: Half Note
BACK TO TOP
62. BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S)
WINNER
Swing Low
Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)
Label: Masterworks
La Vida Nos Espera
Nan Schwartz, arranger (Gian Marco)
Track from: Versiones
Label: E35 Music & Caracola Records
Let's Fall In Love
Chris Walden, arranger (Calabria Foti Featuring Seth MacFarlane)
Label: Moco Records
The Moon's A Harsh Mistress
John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck with Kate McGarry and Theo Bleckmann)
Track from: Songs I Like A Lot
Label: Sunnyside
What A Wonderful World
Shelly Berg, arranger (Gloria Estefan)
Track from: The Standards
Label: Masterworks
BACK TO TOP
63. BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
WINNER
Long Night Moon
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
Label: No Big Deal Records
Automatic Music Can Be Fun
Mike Brown, Zac DeCamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)
Label: Temperamental Recordings
Magna Carta...Holy Grail
Brian Roettinger, art director (Jay Z)
Label: Roc Nation
Metallica Through The Never (Music From The Motion Picture)
Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat, Brian Steele & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)
Label: Blackened Recordings
The Next Day
Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Label: Columbia Records
BACK TO TOP
64. BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
WINNER
Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition)
Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)
Label: Hear Music
The Brussels Affair
Charles Dooher & Scott Sandler, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
Label: Rolling Stones Records
How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set)
Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)
Label: Universal Republic
The Road To Red Rocks (Special Edition)
Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)
Label: Glassnote Records
The Smith Tapes
Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
Label: The Smith Tapes
BACK TO TOP
65. BEST ALBUM NOTES
WINNER
Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded)
Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
Label: Pablo/Concord Music Group
Call It Art 1964-1965
Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet)
Label: Triple Point Records
Electric Music For The Mind & Body
Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe & The Fish)
Label: Ace/Vanguard
Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps
Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)
Label: Sony Classical
360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story
Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Columbia Records
Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923-1936
Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Tompkins Square
BACK TO TOP
66. BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
TIE
Charlie Is My Darling - Ireland 1965
Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)
Label: ABKCO
TIE
The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums
Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)
Label: Columbia/Legacy Recordings
Call It Art 1964-1965
Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, compilation producers; Steve Fallone, Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, mastering engineers (New York Art Quartet)
Label: Triple Point Records
Pictures Of Sound: One Thousand Years Of Educed Audio: 980–1980
Patrick Feaster & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Dust-To-Digital
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Deluxe Edition)
Philip Siney, compilation producer; Ben Turner, mastering engineer (Sir Georg Solti)
Label: Decca
BACK TO TOP
67. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
WINNER
Random Access Memories
Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Antoine "Chab" Chabert, Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers (Daft Punk)
Label: Columbia Records
Annie Up
Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Pistol Annies)
Label: RCA/Sony
The Blue Room
Helik Hadar & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Madeleine Peyroux)
Label: Decca/Universal
The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here
Paul Figueroa & Randy Staub, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (Alice In Chains)
Label: Capitol Records
...Like Clockwork
Joe Barresi & Mark Rankin, engineers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Queens Of The Stone Age)
Label: Matador
The Moorings
Trina Shoemaker, engineer; Eric Conn, mastering engineer (Andrew Duhon)
Label: Andrew Duhon
BACK TO TOP
68. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
WINNER
Pharrell Williams
• BBC (Jay Z) (T) • Blurred Lines (Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell) (S) • Happy (Pharrell Williams) (T) • I Can't Describe (The Way I Feel) (Jennifer Hudson Featuring T.I.) (S) • Nuclear (Destiny's Child) (T) • Oceans (Jay Z Featuring Frank Ocean) (T) • Reach Out Richard (Mayer Hawthorne) (T) • The Stars Are Ours (Mayer Hawthorne) (T)
Rob Cavallo
• All That Echoes (Josh Groban) (A) • Bright Lights (Gary Clark Jr.) (T) • ¡Dos! (Green Day) (A) • If I Loved You (Delta Rae Featuring Lindsey Buckingham) (S) • Love They Say (Tegan And Sara) (T) • Things Are Changin' (Gary Clark Jr.) (T) • ¡Tré! (Green Day) (A) • When My Train Pulls In (Gary Clark Jr.) (T) • You've Got Time (Regina Spektor) (S)
Dr. Luke
• Bounce It (Juicy J Featuring Wale & Trey Songz) (S) • Crazy Kids (Kesha) (S) • Fall Down (will.i.am Featuring Miley Cyrus) (S) • Give It 2 U (Robin Thicke Featuring Kendrick Lamar) (S) • Play It Again (Becky G) (S) • Roar (Katy Perry) (S) • Rock Me (One Direction) (T) • Wrecking Ball (Miley Cyrus) (S)
Ariel Rechtshaid
• Days Are Gone (Haim) (A) • Everything Is Embarrassing (Sky Ferreira) (T) • Lost In My Bedroom (Sky Ferreira) (T) • Modern Vampires Of The City (Vampire Weekend) (A) • Reincarnated (Snoop Lion) (A) • True Romance (Charli XCX) (A) • You're No Good (Major Lazer Featuring Santigold, Vybz Kartel, Danielle Haim & Yasmin) (T)
Jeff Tweedy
• The Invisible Way (Low) (A) • One True Vine (Mavis Staples) (A) • Wassaic Way (Sarah Lee Guthrie And Johnny Irion) (A)
BACK TO TOP
69. BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
WINNER
Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)
Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)
Label: Interscope/Polydor UK
Days Turn Into Nights (Andy Caldwell Remix)
Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium Featuring Michael Logen)
Track from: Days Turn Into Nights Remixes
Label: Nettwerk
If I Lose Myself (Alesso Vs. OneRepublic)
Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)
Label: Mosley Music Group/Interscope
Locked Out Of Heaven (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix)
Ned Shepard & Sultan, remixers (Bruno Mars)
Label: Atlantic Records
One Love/People Get Ready (Photek Remix)
Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley And The Wailers)
Track from: Legend Remixed
Label: Universal Music Enterprises/Tuff Gong
BACK TO TOP
70. BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
WINNER
Live Kisses
Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
Label: Eagle Rock Entertainment
Sailing The Seas Of Cheese (Deluxe Edition)
Les Claypool & Jason Mills, surround mix engineers; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool & Jeff Fura, surround producers (Primus)
Label: Universal Music Enterprises
Signature Sound Opus One
Leslie Ann Jones, surround mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, surround mastering engineer; Herbert Waltl, surround producer (Various Artists)
Label: Media Hyperium 3 (Mh3)
Sixteen Sunsets
Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
Label: Pure Audio Records
Sprung Rhythm
Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Richard Scerbo & Inscape)
Label: Sono Luminus
BACK TO TOP
71. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
WINNER
Winter Morning Walks
David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Label: ArtistShare
Hymn To The Virgin
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
La Voie Triomphale
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Ole Kristian Ruud & Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
Roomful Of Teeth
Mark Donahue & Jesse Lewis, engineers (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
Label: New Amsterdam Records
Vinci: Artaserse
Hans-Martin Renz, Wolfgang Rixius & Ulrich Ruscher, engineers (Diego Fasolis, Philippe Jaroussky, Max Emanuel Cencic, Daniel Behle, Franco Fagioli, Valer Barna-Sabadus, Yuriy Mynenko & Concerto Köln)
Label: Virgin Classics
BACK TO TOP
72. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
WINNER
David Frost
• Andres: Home Stretch (Timo Andres, Andrew Cyr & Metropolis Ensemble) • Angel Heart, A Music Storybook (Matt Haimovitz & Uccello) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2 (Jonathan Biss) • Ben-Haim: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Celebrating The American Spirit (Judith Clurman & Essential Voices USA) • Elgar: Enigma Variations; Vaughan Williams: The Wasps; Greensleeves (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) • Guilty Pleasures (Renée Fleming, Sebastian Lang-Lessing & Philharmonia Orchestra) • Verdi: Otello (Riccardo Muti, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Krassimira Stoyanova, Carlo Guelfi, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Manfred Eicher
• Beethoven: Diabelli-Variationen (András Schiff) • Canto Oscuro (Anna Gourari) • Pärt: Adam's Lament (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis, Sinfonietta Riga, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra) • Tabakova: String Paths (Maxim Rysanov)
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
• Bizet: Symphony In C; Jeux D'Enfants; Variations Chromatiques (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) • Traveling Sonata - European Music For Flute & Guitar (Viviana Guzmán & Jérémy Jouve) • Voyages (Conrad Tao) • Zia (Del Sol String Quartet)
James Mallinson
• Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts (Colin Davis, London Symphony Chorus, London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Orchestra) • Bloch: Symphony In C-Sharp Minor & Poems Of The Sea (Dalia Atlas & London Symphony Orchestra) • Fauré: Requiem; Bach: Partita, Chorales & Ciaccona (Nigel Short, Tenebrae & London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble) • Nielsen: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (Colin Davis & London Symphony Orchestra) • Wagner: Das Rheingold (Valery Gergiev, René Pape, Stephan Rügamer, Nikolai Putilin & Mariinsky Orchestra) • Wagner: Die Walküre (Valery Gergiev, Anja Kampe, Jonas Kaufmann, René Pape, Nina Stemme & Mariinsky Orchestra) • Weber: Der Freischütz (Colin Davis, Christine Brewer, Sally Matthews, Simon O'Neill, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
Jay David Saks
• Adams: Nixon In China (John Adams, Russell Braun, Ginger Costa-Jackson, James Maddalena, Janis Kelly, Richard Paul Fink, Robert Brubaker, Kathleen Kim, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) • Adès: The Tempest (Thomas Adès, Audrey Luna, Isabel Leonard, Alan Oke, Simon Keenlyside, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) • The Enchanted Island (William Christie, Joyce DiDonato, David Daniels, Danielle De Niese, Luca Pisaroni, Lisette Oropesa, Plácido Domingo, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus) • Handel: Rodelinda (Harry Bicket, Renée Fleming, Andreas Scholl, Joseph Kaiser, Stephanie Blythe, Iestyn Davies, Shenyang & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) • Live At Carnegie Hall (James Levine, Evgeny Kissin & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) • Verdi: Rigoletto (Michele Mariotti, Željko Lu_i_, Diana Damrau, Piotr Beczala, Oksana Volkova, Štefan Kocán, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
BACK TO TOP
73. BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
WINNER
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4
Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Label: BIS Records
Atterberg: Orchestral Works Vol. 1
Neeme Järvi, conductor (Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Chandos
Lutosławski: Symphony No. 1
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Track from: Lutosławski: The Symphonies
Label: Sony Classical
Schumann: Symphony No. 2; Overtures Manfred & Genoveva
Claudio Abbado, conductor (Orchestra Mozart)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps
Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Label: EMI Classics
BACK TO TOP
74. BEST OPERA RECORDING
WINNER
Adès: The Tempest
Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Britten: The Rape Of Lucretia
Oliver Knussen, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Peter Coleman-Wright, Susan Gritton & Angelika Kirchschlager; John Fraser, producer (Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble)
Label: Virgin Classics
Kleiberg: David & Bathsheba
Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Anna Einarsson & Johannes Weisser; Morten Lindberg, producer (Trondheim Symphony Orchestra; Trondheim Symphony Orchestra Vocal Ensemble)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
Vinci: Artaserse
Diego Fasolis, conductor; Valer Barna-Sabadus, Daniel Behle, Max Emanuel Cencic, Franco Fagioli & Philippe Jaroussky; Ulrich Ruscher, producer (Concerto Köln; Coro Della Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano)
Label: Virgin Classics
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen
Christian Thielemann, conductor; Katarina Dalayman, Albert Dohmen, Stephen Gould, Eric Halfvarson & Linda Watson; Othmar Eichinger, producer (Orchester Der Wiener Staatsoper; Chor Der Wiener Staatsoper)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
BACK TO TOP
75. BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
WINNER
Pärt: Adam's Lament
Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
Label: ECM New Series
Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts
Colin Davis, conductor (Barry Banks; London Symphony Orchestra; London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Chorus)
Label: LSO Live
Palestrina: Volume 3
Harry Christophers, conductor (The Sixteen)
Label: Coro
Parry: Works For Chorus & Orchestra
Neeme Järvi, conductor; Adrian Partington, chorus master (Amanda Roocroft; BBC National Orchestra Of Wales; BBC National Chorus Of Wales)
Label: Chandos
Whitbourn: Annelies
James Jordan, conductor (Arianna Zukerman; The Lincoln Trio; Westminster Williamson Voices)
Label: Naxos
BACK TO TOP
76. BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
WINNER
Roomful Of Teeth
Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
Label: New Amsterdam Records
Beethoven: Violin Sonatas
Leonidas Kavakos & Enrico Pace
Label: Decca
Cage: The 10,000 Things
Vicki Ray, William Winant, Aron Kallay & Tom Peters
Label: MicroFest Records
Duo
Hélène Grimaud & Sol Gabetta
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Times Go By Turns
New York Polyphony
Label: BIS Records
BACK TO TOP
77. BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
WINNER
Corigliano: Conjurer - Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra
Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
Track from: Corigliano: Conjurer; Vocalise
Label: Naxos
Bartók, Eötvös & Ligeti
Patricia Kopatchinskaja; Peter Eötvös, conductor (Ensemble Modern & Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Naïve
The Edge Of Light
Gloria Cheng (Calder Quartet)
Label: Harmonia Mundi
Lindberg: Piano Concerto No. 2
Yefim Bronfman; Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Track from: Magnus Lindberg
Label: Dacapo Records
Salonen: Violin Concerto; Nyx
Leila Josefowicz; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Schubert: Piano Sonatas D. 845 & D. 960
Maria João Pires
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
BACK TO TOP
78. BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO
WINNER
Winter Morning Walks
Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Label: ArtistShare
Drama Queens
Joyce DiDonato (Alan Curtis; Il Complesso Barocco)
Label: Virgin Classics
Mission
Cecilia Bartoli (Diego Fasolis; Philippe Jaroussky; I Barocchisti)
Label: Decca
Schubert: Winterreise
Christoph Prégardien (Michael Gees)
Label: Challenge
Wagner
Jonas Kaufmann (Donald Runnicles; Markus Brück; Chor Der Deutschen Oper Berlin; Orchester Der Deutschen Oper Berlin)
Label: Decca
BACK TO TOP
79. BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
WINNER
Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Label: Ondine
Holmboe: Concertos
Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor; Preben Iwan, producer
Label: Dacapo Records
Tabakova: String Paths
Maxim Rysanov; Manfred Eicher, producer
Label: ECM New Series
BACK TO TOP
80. BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
WINNER
Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks
Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)
Track from: Winter Morning Walks
Label: ArtistShare
Lindberg, Magnus: Piano Concerto No. 2
Magnus Lindberg, composer (Yefim Bronfman, Alan Gilbert & New York Philharmonic)
Track from: Magnus Lindberg
Label: Dacapo Records
Pärt, Arvo: Adam's Lament
Arvo Pärt, composer (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis & Sinfonietta Riga)
Track from: Arvo Pärt: Adam's Lament
Label: ECM New Series
Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Violin Concerto
Esa-Pekka Salonen, composer (Leila Josefowicz, Esa-Pekka Salonen & Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Out Of Nowhere
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Shaw, Caroline: Partita For 8 Voices
Caroline Shaw, composer (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
Track from: Roomful Of Teeth
Label: New Amsterdam Records
BACK TO TOP
81. BEST MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER
Suit & Tie
Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z


David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer
Label: RCA Records
Safe And Sound
Capital Cities


Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, Javier Jimenez, Danny Lockwood & Daniel Weisman, video producers
Label: Capitol Records
Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film
Jay Z


Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers
Label: Roc Nation
Can't Hold Us
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Ray Dalton


Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers
Label: Macklemore LLC
I'm Shakin'
Jack White


Dori Oskowitz, video director; Saul Levitz & Candice OvaKnine, video producer
Label: Columbia Records
BACK TO TOP
82. BEST MUSIC FILM
WINNER
Live Kisses
Paul McCartney


Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers
Label: Eagle Rock Entertainment
Live 2012
Coldplay


Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer
Label: Capitol Records
¡Cuatro!
Green Day


Tim Wheeler, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer
Label: Reprise
I'm In I'm Out And I'm Gone: The Making Of Get Up!
Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Danny Clinch, video director; Ben Harper, video producer
Label: Stax
The Road To Red Rocks
Mumford & Sons


Nicolas Jack Davies & Frederick Scott, video directors; Dan Bowen, video producer
Label: Glassnote Records

No comments: