Tuesday, November 25, 2014

The 28th PMPC Star Awards for TV (2014)


Kapamilya  Stars and show, big winner for this year’s Star Awards for TV.
By Kim Sancha
Contributor.

Kathniel for PMPC.
The Grand Ballroom of Solaire Resort and Casino was filled by glitz and glamour as the stars from all networks graced the 28th PMPC Star Awards For Television. Kapamilya Stars Piolo Pascual, Enchong Dee, Kim Chiu and Iza Calzado hosted the awarding ceremony and directed by veteran Al Quinn. ABS-CBN received the most number of nominations and ended the night with the most number of wins followed by GMA, GMA News TV and TV5.

The 28th PMPC Star Awards will be broadcast on November 30, at 10:45pm “Sunday’s Best " on ABS-CBN.
Kathniel with Kuya Germs.
The complete list of winners:
Best TV Station: ABS-CBN-2
Best Primetime Drama Series: Ikaw Lamang (ABS-CBN)
Best Daytime Drama Series: Be Careful With My Heart (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Actor: Coco Martin for Ikaw Lamang (ABS-CBN)
Best Primetime Drama Series: Ikaw Lamang (ABS-CBN))
Best Drama Actress: Kim Chiu for Ikaw Lamang (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Supporting Actor: John Estrada for Ikaw Lamang (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Supporting Actress: KC Concepcion for Ikaw Lamang (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Anthology: Magpakailanman (GMA)
Best Single Performance by an Actor: (tie)
Arjo Atayde for Maalaala Mo Kaya episode: "Dos Por Dos" (ABS-CBN)
Jose Manalo for Eat Bulaga! Lenten special: "Hulog ng Langit" (GMA)
Best Single Performance by an Actress: Sunshine Cruz for MMK episode: "Karayom" (ABS-CBN)
Best Child Performer: Raikko Mateo for Honesto (ABS-CBN)
Best New Male TV Personality: Manolo Pedrosa for MMK episode: "Selfie" (ABS-CBN)
Best New Female TV Personality: Lyca Gairanod for MMK episode: "Red Envelope" (ABS-CBN)

Please Be Careful With My Heart cast.
Coco Martin for his Best Actor acceptance speech
Kim Chiu for her Best Actress acceptance speech.


Best Gag Show: Goin' Bulilit (ABS-CBN)
Best Comedy Show: Home Sweetie Home (ABS-CBN)
Best Comedy Actor: Sef Cadayona for Bubble Gang (GMA)
Best Comedy Actress: Rufa Mae Quinto for Bubble Gang (GMA)
Best Variety Show: It's Showtime (ABS-CBN)
Best Musical Variety Show: ASAP 19 (ABS-CBN)
Best Male TV Host: Vice Ganda for It's Showtime (ABS-CBN)
Best Female TV Host: Toni Gonzaga for ASAP 19 (ABS-CBN)
Best Public Service Program: T3: Enforced (TV5)
Best Public Service Program Host: Vicky Morales for Wish Ko Lang (GMA)
Best Reality Show: It Takes Gutz To Be A Gutierrez (TV5)
Best Reality Show Hosts: Bianca Gonzalez, John Prats, Robi Domingo and Toni Gonzaga for Pinoy Big Brother: All In (ABS-CBN)
Best Game Show: Celebrity Bluff (GMA)
Best Game Show Host: Judy Ann Santos for Bet on Your Baby (ABS-CBN)
Best Talent Show Program: Celebrity Dance Battle (TV5)
Best Talent Show Program Host: Alex Gonzaga and Luis Manzano for The Voice Kids (ABS-CBN)
Best Youth Oriented Program: Luv U (ABS-CBN)
Best Educational Program: (tie) Born to Be Wild (GMA); Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)
Best Educational Program Host: Kim Atienza for Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)
Best Celebrity Talk Show: Gandang Gabi Vice (ABS-CBN)
Best Celebrity Talk Show Host: Vice Ganda for Gandang Gabi Vice (ABS-CBN)
Best Documentary Program: I-Witness (GMA)
Best Documentary Program Host: Howie Severino, Jay Taruc, Kara David and Sandra Aguinaldo for I-Witness (GMA)
Best Documentary Special: Yolanda (ABS-CBN)
Best Magazine Show: I Juander (GMA News TV)
Best Magazine Show Host: Cesar Apolinario and Susan Enriquez for I Juander (GMA News TV)
Best News Program: State of the Nation with Jessica Soho (GMA News TV)
Best Male Newscaster: Erwin Tulfo for Aksyon (TV5)
Best Female Newscaster: Jessica Soho for State of the Nation (GMA News TV)
Best Morning Show: Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)
Best Morning Show Host: Anthony Taberna, Ariel Ureta, Atom Araullo, Jing Castaneda, Winnie Cordero and Zen Hernandez for Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)
Best Public Affairs Program: The Bottomline with Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN)
Best Public Affairs Program Host: Boy Abunda for The Bottomline (ABS-CBN)
Best Showbiz Oriented Talk Show: The Buzz (ABS-CBN)
Best Male Showbiz Oriented Talk Show Host: Ricky Lo for Startalk (GMA)
Best Female Showbiz Oriented Talk Show Host: Toni Gonzaga for The Buzz (ABS-CBN)
Best Children Show: Tropang Potchi (GMA)
Best Children Show Host: Isabel Frial, Kyle Danielle Ocampo, Lianne Valentino, Miggs Cuaderno, Miggy Jimenez, Nomer Limatog and Sabrina Man for Tropang Potchi
Best Travel Show: Biyahe ni Drew (GMA News TV)
Best Travel Show Host: Aga Muhlach for Pinoy Explorer (TV5)
Best Lifestyle Show: Gandang Ricky Reyes (GMA News TV)
Best Lifestyle Show Host: Kris Aquino for Kris TV (ABS-CBN) 

Special Awards
Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award - Nova Villa
Excellence in Broadcasting Award - Noli de Castro
German Moreno's Power Tandem Award - "KathNiel" (Kathryn Bernardo and Daniel Padilla)
Hall of Famer - Bubble Gang (GMA) (Best Gag Show)
Star of the Night
Best Celebrity Talk show host Vice Ganda.






No comments: