Jason Marvin travels back in time with the release of his 2023 single “Oras”

Image
His new single is accompanied by a music video starring social media influencer Albert Nicolas and up-and-coming TV/film actress Roxie Smith Filipino singer-songwriter Jason Marvin starts 2023 on a bright note with the release of his new single "Oras.” Brimming with lush, gentle arrangements and laid-back vocals, the piano-driven ballad finds the Cornerstone Entertainment artist traveling back in time in an attempt to amend a romantic relationship. It also touches on the idea of admitting one’s mistakes and using them as motivation to become a better person. To quote Jason Marvin, "Mistakes will be made and regrets will always be a part of life, but we must learn to live with it, grow stronger, and continue singing the songs that we’re meant to sing." According to the singer-songwriter behind Gain , "Oras" is the first song that he wrote where the music video concept came first. "I imagined this scene where a guy who can time travel keeps on failing

The 5th ENPRESS Golden Screen Awards for TV 2014.

GMA big winner at 5th ENPRESS Golden Screen 2014.
By Evo Joel Contrivida

It's now award season in Philippine Showbiz, last March 21 is the 5th ENPRESS Golden Screen Awards for TV held at Teatrino in Greenhills Promenade in San Juan City, Metro Manila. This ceremony was supposed to be held last November of 2013, but due to Typhoon Yolanda it was move to this date.

Among showstopper are Broadcaster Erwin Tulfo who explain his side about the PDAF issue that he was involved with, this was during his acceptance speech. Best Game Show Host winner Eugene Domingo is the delight of the show in her thank you speech. Of course the ever sweet John Lapus with her numerous outfit change is the life of the show as he was the main host of this intimate awarding ceremony.  Of course the biggest winner of the night belongs to Kapuso station.

Tropang Potchi.

Darla Sauler and the Kris TV staff.

T2, Erwin and Raffy Tulfo.

Song number from Abby Assistio.

Co-Host's- Mr.Fu, Bela Padilla and Atom Araulo.

Eugene Domingo

Host for the night, John "Sweet" Lapuz

Pokie and Euge.

UKG Host Anthony Taberna

Papa Atom, ur guy in the rain. 

In behalf of QC Mayor Herbert Bautista, Harlene accepting the Helen Vela Award for Bistek.

Manaloto's Nova Villa and Jessa Zaragoza.

Tape's Malou Choa-Fagar and Allan K. 

Team MHL.

Ruru thanks her sister Rara and Rere.

Angeline Quinto.

Sef Cadayona

Kevin Santos.

Glydel Mercado

Sweet for his last change outfit.

Walang Tulugan, Kuya Germs. 

Epy Quizon.

Rominick Sarmeinta and Jessa Zaragosa as presentor.

Joem Bascon

Pokwang.

Dennis Trillo

Carla Abellana

This Year's winners.
The Complete set of winners this year.
Outstanding TV Network - GMA-7
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama Program - Dennis Trillo (My Husband's Lover, GMA)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama Program - Carla Abellana (My Husband's Lover, GMA)
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Gag or Comedy Program - Michael V (Pepito Manaloto, GMA)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Gag or Comedy Program - Pokwang (Toda Max, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program - Joem Bascon (MMK: Pulang Laso, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program - Iza Calzado (MMK: Ilog, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in A Drama Program - Kevin Santos (My Husband's Lover, GMA)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in A Drama Program - Angel Aquino (Apoy Sa Dagat, ABS-CBN) and Gyldel Mercado (My Husband's Lover, GMA)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Gag or Comedy Show - Sef Cadayona (Bubble Gang, GMA)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Gag or Comedy Show - Nova Villa (Pepito Manaloto, GMA)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by An Actor - Ruru Madrid (Dormitoryo, GMA)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by An Actress - Angeline Quinto (Kahit Konting Pagtingin, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Single Drama/Telemovie Program - Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Adapted Drama Program - Temptation of Wife (GMA)
Outstanding Original Drama Program - My Husband's Lover (GMA)
Outstanding Male Host in A Musical/Variety Program - Allan K (Eat Bulaga!, GMA)
Outstanding Female Host in A Musical/Variety Program - Anne Curtis (It's Showtime, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Musical Program - ASAP (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Variety Program - Eat Bulaga! (GMA)
Outstanding Gag Program - Bubble Gang (GMA)
Outstanding Comedy Program - Pepito Manaloto (GMA)
Outstanding News Magazine Program - Patrol Ng Pilipino (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding News Magazine Program Hosts - Atom Araullo, Jeff Canoy (Patrol Ng Pilipino, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program - SOCO (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program Host - Anthony Taberna (Pinoy True Story, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Natural History Wildlife Program - Born To Be Wild (GMA)
Outstanding Natural History Wildlife Program Host - Ferdinand Recio (Born To Be Wild, GMA)
Outstanding Adapted Reality/Competition Program - Amazing Race Philippines (TV5)
Outstanding Reality/Competition Program Host - Luis Manzano (Pilipinas Got Talent, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program - The Buzz (ABS- CBN)
Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program Male Host - Boy Abunda (The Buzz, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program Female Host - Cristy Fermin (Ang Latest Updated, TV5)
Outstanding News Program - State of the Nation: Hagupit Ng Bagyong Pablo (GMA News TV)
Outstanding Male News Presenter - Julius Babao (Bandila, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Female News Presenter - Ces Drilon (Bandila, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Documentary Program - Reel Time (GMA News TV)
Outstanding Documentary Program Host - Kara David (I Witness, GMA)
Outstanding Public Service Program - Wish Ko Lang (GMA)
Outstanding Public Service Program Host - Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang, GMA)
Outstanding Public Affairs Program - Failon Ngayon (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Public Affairs Program Host - Ted Failon (Failon Ngayon, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Magazine Program - Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho (GMA)
Outstanding Magazine Program Host - Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho, GMA)
Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program - Bottomline (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program Host - Boy Abunda (Bottomline, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Game/Talent Program - Celebrity Bluff (GMA)
Outstanding Game/Talent Program Host - Eugene Domingo (Celebrity Bluff, GMA)
Outstanding Lifestyle Program - Kris TV (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Lifestyle Program Host - Kris Aquino (Kris TV, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Education Program - Tropang Potchi (GMA)
Outstanding Education Program Hosts - Tropang Potchi Kids (Tropang Potchi, GMA)
Special Citation as Youngest TV Host- Ryza Mae Dizon.
Helen Vela Lifetime Acheivement Award for News Broadcast- Raffy, Ben and Erwin Tulfo.
Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement for Comedy- Herbert Bautista
Gawad Dolphy Alagad ng Sining Awardee- German “Kuya Germs” Moreno.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

ANI 41: Lakbay Online Book Discussion This June 5

Obra Ni Juan. Theater Review.

Florante at Laura, in the new age of theater.