Sezairi dominates streaming charts in Asia with global hit “It’s You”

Image
After going viral on TikTok and subsequently charting on Spotify Global Viral 50 Chart where it peaked at No. 17, Singapore-based singer-songwriter Sezairi is currently on the rise with the recent success of his single “ It’s You .” A rousing ballad that showcases the journey of putting one’s fears to rest when it comes to loving someone, “It’s You” is part of Sezairi’s recently released EP, Undertones . “I had a lot of things in mind when writing this song but I guess the underlying theme is love,” the chart-topping artist opens up about the inspiration behind the track. “It’s like going on this crazy journey just searching for ‘the one’ and then having a sudden realization, and disbelief even, that you already know who you were looking for and that they were always there and will always be there for you no matter what. It’s also a sort of ode, a thank you to that special someone in your life.” The song is steadily climbing on Spotify Philippines’ Top 100 charts, ranking at No.

The 5th ENPRESS Golden Screen Awards for TV 2014.

GMA big winner at 5th ENPRESS Golden Screen 2014.
By Evo Joel Contrivida

It's now award season in Philippine Showbiz, last March 21 is the 5th ENPRESS Golden Screen Awards for TV held at Teatrino in Greenhills Promenade in San Juan City, Metro Manila. This ceremony was supposed to be held last November of 2013, but due to Typhoon Yolanda it was move to this date.

Among showstopper are Broadcaster Erwin Tulfo who explain his side about the PDAF issue that he was involved with, this was during his acceptance speech. Best Game Show Host winner Eugene Domingo is the delight of the show in her thank you speech. Of course the ever sweet John Lapus with her numerous outfit change is the life of the show as he was the main host of this intimate awarding ceremony.  Of course the biggest winner of the night belongs to Kapuso station.

Tropang Potchi.

Darla Sauler and the Kris TV staff.

T2, Erwin and Raffy Tulfo.

Song number from Abby Assistio.

Co-Host's- Mr.Fu, Bela Padilla and Atom Araulo.

Eugene Domingo

Host for the night, John "Sweet" Lapuz

Pokie and Euge.

UKG Host Anthony Taberna

Papa Atom, ur guy in the rain. 

In behalf of QC Mayor Herbert Bautista, Harlene accepting the Helen Vela Award for Bistek.

Manaloto's Nova Villa and Jessa Zaragoza.

Tape's Malou Choa-Fagar and Allan K. 

Team MHL.

Ruru thanks her sister Rara and Rere.

Angeline Quinto.

Sef Cadayona

Kevin Santos.

Glydel Mercado

Sweet for his last change outfit.

Walang Tulugan, Kuya Germs. 

Epy Quizon.

Rominick Sarmeinta and Jessa Zaragosa as presentor.

Joem Bascon

Pokwang.

Dennis Trillo

Carla Abellana

This Year's winners.
The Complete set of winners this year.
Outstanding TV Network - GMA-7
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama Program - Dennis Trillo (My Husband's Lover, GMA)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama Program - Carla Abellana (My Husband's Lover, GMA)
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Gag or Comedy Program - Michael V (Pepito Manaloto, GMA)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Gag or Comedy Program - Pokwang (Toda Max, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program - Joem Bascon (MMK: Pulang Laso, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program - Iza Calzado (MMK: Ilog, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in A Drama Program - Kevin Santos (My Husband's Lover, GMA)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in A Drama Program - Angel Aquino (Apoy Sa Dagat, ABS-CBN) and Gyldel Mercado (My Husband's Lover, GMA)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Gag or Comedy Show - Sef Cadayona (Bubble Gang, GMA)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Gag or Comedy Show - Nova Villa (Pepito Manaloto, GMA)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by An Actor - Ruru Madrid (Dormitoryo, GMA)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by An Actress - Angeline Quinto (Kahit Konting Pagtingin, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Single Drama/Telemovie Program - Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Adapted Drama Program - Temptation of Wife (GMA)
Outstanding Original Drama Program - My Husband's Lover (GMA)
Outstanding Male Host in A Musical/Variety Program - Allan K (Eat Bulaga!, GMA)
Outstanding Female Host in A Musical/Variety Program - Anne Curtis (It's Showtime, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Musical Program - ASAP (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Variety Program - Eat Bulaga! (GMA)
Outstanding Gag Program - Bubble Gang (GMA)
Outstanding Comedy Program - Pepito Manaloto (GMA)
Outstanding News Magazine Program - Patrol Ng Pilipino (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding News Magazine Program Hosts - Atom Araullo, Jeff Canoy (Patrol Ng Pilipino, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program - SOCO (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program Host - Anthony Taberna (Pinoy True Story, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Natural History Wildlife Program - Born To Be Wild (GMA)
Outstanding Natural History Wildlife Program Host - Ferdinand Recio (Born To Be Wild, GMA)
Outstanding Adapted Reality/Competition Program - Amazing Race Philippines (TV5)
Outstanding Reality/Competition Program Host - Luis Manzano (Pilipinas Got Talent, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program - The Buzz (ABS- CBN)
Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program Male Host - Boy Abunda (The Buzz, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program Female Host - Cristy Fermin (Ang Latest Updated, TV5)
Outstanding News Program - State of the Nation: Hagupit Ng Bagyong Pablo (GMA News TV)
Outstanding Male News Presenter - Julius Babao (Bandila, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Female News Presenter - Ces Drilon (Bandila, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Documentary Program - Reel Time (GMA News TV)
Outstanding Documentary Program Host - Kara David (I Witness, GMA)
Outstanding Public Service Program - Wish Ko Lang (GMA)
Outstanding Public Service Program Host - Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang, GMA)
Outstanding Public Affairs Program - Failon Ngayon (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Public Affairs Program Host - Ted Failon (Failon Ngayon, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Magazine Program - Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho (GMA)
Outstanding Magazine Program Host - Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho, GMA)
Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program - Bottomline (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program Host - Boy Abunda (Bottomline, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Game/Talent Program - Celebrity Bluff (GMA)
Outstanding Game/Talent Program Host - Eugene Domingo (Celebrity Bluff, GMA)
Outstanding Lifestyle Program - Kris TV (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Lifestyle Program Host - Kris Aquino (Kris TV, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Education Program - Tropang Potchi (GMA)
Outstanding Education Program Hosts - Tropang Potchi Kids (Tropang Potchi, GMA)
Special Citation as Youngest TV Host- Ryza Mae Dizon.
Helen Vela Lifetime Acheivement Award for News Broadcast- Raffy, Ben and Erwin Tulfo.
Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement for Comedy- Herbert Bautista
Gawad Dolphy Alagad ng Sining Awardee- German “Kuya Germs” Moreno.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Florante at Laura, in the new age of theater.

Obra Ni Juan. Theater Review.

ANI 41: Lakbay Online Book Discussion This June 5